Results

Medalists

Student CodeFirst NameLast NameTheoryExperimentTotal
GOLD
VNM-1Manh QuanNguyen1617.8533.85
RUS-1MatveiKniazev16.616.633.2
IDN-7Peter AddisonSadhani12.617.6530.25
HKG-7Sze-ChunLau14.21529.2
RUS-2NikolayKononenko10.4517.3527.8
ROU-2Tudor-GabrielMocioi10.517.0527.55
RUS-7DmitryKhvatov9.717.6527.35
TWN-5Yu-HongLai15.411.827.2
THA-7ParthornAmmawat11.715.226.9
VNM-4Quang VinhTran11.415.1526.55
TWN-7I-KwanLee8.817.526.3
ROU-6Vlad-ȘtefanOros9.616.426
RUS-4DenisIsmagilov9.616.325.9
RUS-6ArtemiiNovikov1015.825.8
ROU-1Antonia-AlmaGhiță13.711.825.5
RUS-3DanilaSamodelkin9.415.925.3
TWN-1Kai-HsiangTu10.614.1524.75
TW2-3Jie-DaTsai10.114.3524.45
TW2-5Yi-TingLin10.813.123.9
HKG-3Yat-LongCheng7.51623.5
THA-8WarakornDachavaranupap8.414.5522.95
RUS-5MatveiFedin1111.722.7
RUS-8AmirAkhundzianov7.71522.7
KAZ-3DinmukhamedRakhimzhanov13.39.3522.65
JPN-4KokiKusumoto9.812.822.6
TWN-6Zong-SiMoore10.411.822.2
ROU-4George-CristianArdeleanu11.210.9522.15
Silver
SGP-1PaulSeow6.115.8521.95
TWN-3Wei-ChenLin7.514.2521.75
ROU-3Claudiu-MihaiCotîrlan8.113.421.5
HKG-6Chung-WangLam8.512.921.4
MDA-4MariusFrija9.212.121.3
SGP-6Shih EeWhang8.712.621.3
IDN-5EdwardHumianto1010.220.2
SGP-2GyanSeah6.713.520.2
SGP-7VishalMohanty8.21220.2
VNM-3Thanh TanBui9.310.7520.05
SGP-8JohnsonKathiravan5.514.4519.95
HKG-4Man-YinCheung5.314.619.9
JPN-8IoMurayama7.212.6519.85
TWN-8Liang-JiaKao811.819.8
IDN-6Joseph OliverLim5.61419.6
ROU-8DavidConstantinescu5.114.4519.55
ROU-7AndreiMarin712.0519.05
IDN-3M. Anin NabailAzhiim8.810.219
Bronze
VNM-2Trong ThuanNguyen7.511.2518.75
MDA-5StefanNicov5.313.3518.65
TWN-4Chao-HungLiu7.611.0518.65
ISR-7LiorBar Hillel9.98.518.4
HKG-2Tsz-ChunChan6.811.318.1
KAZ-2RauanKaldybayev6.811.318.1
TW2-4Po-ShunChiu7.710.318
KAZ-1AntonDraganchuk7.610.317.9
VNM-5Minh HoangLe7.79.717.4
JPN-3TaikiItonaga3.813.517.3
TUR-1Bayram AlpSahin10.17.217.3
MDA-3VladimirSecu3.313.817.1
VNM-6Hoang NamNguyen7.29.917.1
KAZ-8DanilShatokhin8.38.416.7
IDN-4DeanHartono5.111.5516.65
SAU-4AlqasemSenegali8.48.2516.65
THA-2NathakornChaidechapinant6.79.9516.65
SGP-3Zhen YangShen511.616.6
JPN-1RyoyaAwano3.413.116.5
SGP-5DavidTeo4.911.516.4
HKG-8Tsz-fung, GabrielTong4.411.9516.35
TW2-1WenPerng7.28.8516.05
JPN-7KensukeHayashi3.712.316
TUR-3Yaman BoraOtuzbir9.96.116
Honorable Mention
SGP-4Derrick BowenQiu4.411.515.9
VNM-8Dao Cong MinhTrang9.86.0515.85
ISR-3ReutShifra Goldberg6.49.415.8
TWN-2YiChen7.68.1515.75
THA-4ThanadisCharoenrujijin510.715.7
ISR-8DolevRonen6.68.7515.35
IDN-1MarioAlvaro4.810.515.3
THA-3NatthakanSaengnil510.315.3
TUR-2AlperTezcan8.3715.3
JPN-5YuriKuroda411.215.2
ISR-5TamirShpiro7.67.5515.15
THA-1ChindanaiTrakantannarong5.29.815
KAZ-4VladimirLim4.610.1514.75
MDA-6VictorSotropa3.411.114.5
ISR-4AvivShemesh5.19.2514.35
JPN-6SomaSato5.58.8514.35
HKG-1Lap-yan, LennonChan4.69.614.2
HKG-5Wai-fung, RolandCheung7.26.9514.15
THA-6NarakitSudhinaraset5.78.414.1
ISR-2SeanTcherniaev7.46.3513.75
ISR-1AmirBoochnik67.3513.35
IDN-8JonathanTjandra7.16.113.2
TW2-6Tzu-YuChen7.65.413
VNM-7Dac TienNguyen5.8712.8
MAC-1Lok HinChu2.210.5512.75
IDN-2Vedhino BimaAryaputra Ahnaf4.38.412.7
MAC-7Chong-UnUn48.712.7
MDA-1PatrickCaruntu2.210.2512.45
THA-5ThitiChuenjit3.58.7512.25
MDA-2MarcelTeleșcu1.610.612.2
MYS-2TanYi Sheng3.98.212.1
ROU-5Cristiana-AndreeaMurgoci57.112.1
TUR-6EmirAkdağ5.86.2512.05
KAZ-6ZhalgasSailaubay9.32.712

Theoretical Questions

Question 1: Water- Hammer Effect

Question

Answer sheet

Solution

Marking Scheme

Question 2: Ray tracing and generation of entangled light

Question

Answer sheet

Solution

Marking Scheme

Question 3: Magnetic Levitation

Question

Answer sheet

Solution

Marking Scheme


Experimental Questions

Computer Simulation Program for Experiment

Experiment 1: Elasticity of cantilever

General Instruction

Question

Answer sheet

Solution

Marking Scheme

Experiment 2: Exploring the spatial structure of the sample with optical methods

General Instruction

Question

Answer sheet

Solution

Marking Scheme

Online Submission Registration Conference Program

 Important Dates

Abstracts Submission Due

31 July, 2019

Notification of acceptance

31 August, 2019

Early-bird registration closes

15 October, 2019

Online registration closes

20 November, 2019

On-site registration

3 - 6 December, 2019